Classifications

Homo

Name:
Homo
Parent:
Hominina
Age:
0.01133 - 2.5 Ma
Time periods:
Calabrian, Chibanian, Pleistocene, Tarantian
Cultures:
Oldowan
Hide

Classification Tree

Ancestors

Homo

genus

Children

Mandible Sima del Elefante

Mandible Sima del Elefante

Homo (from Latin homō 'man') is the genus that emerged in the genus Australopithecus that encompasses Homo sapiens, plus several extinct species, most notably Homo erectus and Homo neanderthalensis. The genus emerged with the appearance of Homo habilis just over 2 million years ago. Homo, together with the genus Paranthropus, is probably sister to Australopithecus africanus, which itself had previously split from the lineage of Pan, the chimpanzees.

Homo erectus appeared about 2 million years ago and, in several early migrations, spread throughout Africa (where it is dubbed Homo ergaster) and Eurasia. It was likely that the first human species lived in a hunter-gatherer society and was able to control fire. Homo erectus persisted for more than a million years and gradually diverged into new species by around 500,000 years ago.[1]

Sites

NameAge MinAge Max
Cooper's Ferry1180016045
Denisova Cave41590216900
Dmanisi17700001850000
Koobi Fora Area 10416300001790000
Liang Bua Cave6720094800
Olduvai Gorge (FLK I)4300002588000
Sangiran700000900000
Sima del Elefante12000001300000
Swartkrans8700002330000
Zhoukoudian Locality 1 230000780000
Eliye Springs200000300000
Cave of Hearths (Makapansgat)400000700000
Cueva Victoria7810002588000
Florisbad
Haua Fteah90000150000
Laetoli34000003700000
Mumba Cave (Lake Eyasi)
Sterkfontein8200002800000
Atapuerca780000990000
LLK II (Olduvai Gorge)11000001200000
Nariokotome III (NK3)8000002600000
Abric Romani44000110000
Antoliñako Koba
Arbreda
Axlor4200042000
Castillo
Ekain1200030600
El Mirón Cave
El Sidron3730049000
Esquilleu
Lezetxiki (Labeko Koba)
Molodova I40000
Pena de Candamo
Roca Dels Bous5000050000
Sima de las Palomas
Zafarraya
Callao Cave360067000

Sources

Cited References

  1. 1.

    Homo

    Wikipedia

This page was last edited on February 5, 2023 at 13:22:33 UTC