Time Periods

Pleistocene

The Pleistocene, often referred to as the Ice Age, is the geological epoch that lasted from about 2,580,000 to 11,700 years ago, spanning the earth's most recent period of repeated glaciations1.

Sites

NameAge MinAge Max
Callao Cave360067000
Cooper's Ferry1180016045
Denisova Cave41590216900
Dmanisi17700001850000
Koobi Fora Area 10416300001790000
Liang Bua Cave6720094800
Molodova I40000
Olduvai Gorge (FLK I)4300002588000
Sangiran700000900000
Sima del Elefante12000001300000
Zhoukoudian Locality 1 230000780000

Sources

This page was last edited on February 5, 2023 at 14:44:08 UTC