Time Periods

Calabrian

Age:
Calabrian
Epoch:
Pleistocene
Period:
Quaternary
Age range:
0.77 - 1.806 Ma
Classifications:
Homo, Homo denisovans, Homo erectus, Homo ergaster, Homo georgicus, Homo habilis, Homo neanderthalensis, Paranthropus, Paranthropus boisei
Cultures:
Oldowan
Hide

Sites

NameAge MinAge Max
Denisova Cave41590216900
Dmanisi17700001850000
Koobi Fora Area 10416300001790000
Olduvai Gorge (FLK I)4300002588000
Sangiran700000900000
Sima del Elefante12000001300000
Swartkrans8700002330000

Sources