Classifications

Hominoidea

Name:
Hominoidea
Age:
0.0 - 11.62 Ma
Hide

Classification Tree

Apes

Sites

NameAge MinAge Max
Malapa Cave17800001950000
Middle Awash Complex360000011620000
Eliye Springs200000300000
Sterkfontein8200002800000
Tuang25000003000000
Cave of Hearths (Makapansgat)400000700000
Cooper's Ferry1180016045
Cueva Victoria7810002588000
Florisbad
Haua Fteah90000150000
Laetoli34000003700000
Mumba Cave (Lake Eyasi)
Swartkrans8700002330000
Zhoukoudian Locality 1 230000780000
Atapuerca780000990000
Koobi Fora Area 10416300001790000
Dmanisi17700001850000
Bouri-Hata
Allia Bay39000004200000
Kanapoi25880005333000
Denisova Cave41590216900
Liang Bua Cave6720094800
Olduvai Gorge (FLK I)4300002588000
Sangiran700000900000
Sima del Elefante12000001300000
Kromdraai
Lomekwi33000003500000
Lothagam258800011620000
LLK II (Olduvai Gorge)11000001200000
Nariokotome III (NK3)8000002600000
Tugen Hills57000006000000
Ileret14900001550000
Peninj
Chesowanja 7810005333000
Hadar24000003400000
Makapansgat25880005333000
Omo7810005333000
USNO - White Sands25880005333000
Dikika26000003600000
Abric Romani44000110000
Antoliñako Koba
Arbreda
Axlor4200042000
Castillo
Ekain1200030600
El Mirón Cave
El Sidron3730049000
Esquilleu
Lezetxiki (Labeko Koba)
Molodova I40000
Pena de Candamo
Roca Dels Bous5000050000
Sima de las Palomas
Zafarraya
Callao Cave360067000

This page was last edited on January 6, 2023 at 08:58:48 UTC